2024–2025 Annual Performance & Revenue Report
Haryorlex Art Studio is a full-stack creative production house delivering animation, game development, character design, 3D and interactive media for studios, publishers and brands across 32 countries.
A record cycle built on compounding demand and disciplined delivery.
Prepared for investors, partners and the studio board.
The 2024–2025 cycle marks the strongest twelve months in the history of Haryorlex Art Studio. The studio closed the year at $2,305,000 in booked revenue, a 43.8% increase over the prior cycle, achieved while expanding gross margin to 70.0% and net margin to 36.4%. Growth was compounding rather than episodic: each quarter outperformed the last, closing Q4 at $762,000 — 83.6% above Q1.
Market expansion was the primary structural driver. The studio delivered into 32 countries, opening nine new markets and establishing meaningful footholds in EMEA and APAC, where revenue grew 52% and 38% respectively. North America remains the anchor at 50.0% of revenue, while the UK, Germany, Japan and Australia now form a diversified secondary base that materially reduces single-market concentration risk.
Our creative services portfolio broadened without losing focus. Animation and Game Development together contributed 48.0% of revenue, while emerging lines — Rigging, Interactive Media and 3D — grew 52.6%, 64.5% and 47.9% respectively, validating investment in Live2D, VTuber production, AR and real-time pipelines. Publishing remained the highest-margin category at 74.6%.
Client acquisition matured from marketplace-led to relationship-led. 214 clients were served across the cycle, yet 61.3% of revenue originated from repeat and referred business, at an acquisition cost of $41 and a return of 14.8×. Enterprise gaming and entertainment accounts now average $11,400 per engagement, lifting blended average project value to $4,743.
Operational efficiency improved in parallel with scale. A unified Blender, Unreal, Toon Boom and Unity pipeline reduced average production time by 22% per project, while a 98.4% success rate, 96.4% on-time delivery and a 0.4% refund rate confirm delivery quality held under a 31.7% increase in project volume.
Ten indicators that define the cycle.
Every metric below is measured across the full twelve-month reporting period and reconciles to the audited revenue total.
Where the $2,305,000 came from.
Revenue is analysed by service line, category, quarter and growth trajectory. All views reconcile to the same total.
Revenue by Category
10 categories · 100% of revenue
Revenue by Quarter
Q1 → Q4 · sequential expansion
Revenue Trend
Cumulative booked revenue across the cycle, Jan → Dec
Category Contribution Detail
Twelve months of uninterrupted sequential growth.
Every month from January through December closed above the prior month, with December setting an all-time studio record.
Monthly Revenue
The signals behind the numbers.
Eight defining outcomes from the reporting cycle, with the commercial context behind each.
Animation
132 productions delivered, anchored by anime, music video and VFX-led work.
Interactive Media
AR filter commissions from retail and entertainment brands scaled from a standing start.
Game Development
Full-production contracts and cinematic trailer packages carry multi-month scopes.
Character Design
Concept art and mascot work remains the most common entry point for new clients.
Publishing
Illustration-led work with minimal outsourcing and the highest satisfaction score at 5.0.
Gaming Studios
Publisher and studio accounts averaging $11,400 per engagement with multi-title continuity.
December
Year-end campaign deliveries and three game trailer packages converged in a single cycle.
January
Post-holiday budget resets and a deliberate two-week pipeline retooling.
Every category, measured on the same terms.
Projects delivered, revenue booked, average contract price, completion rate, growth and satisfaction across all ten service categories.
| Category | Projects | Revenue | Share | Avg Price | Completion | Growth | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Animation | 132 | $645,400 | 28% | $4,890 | 98.5% | +41.2% | 4.9 |
| Game Development | 62 | $461,000 | 20% | $7,435 | 96.8% | +58.4% | 4.8 |
| Character Design | 88 | $276,600 | 12% | $3,143 | 99.1% | +26.7% | 4.9 |
| 3D | 44 | $230,500 | 10% | $5,239 | 97.4% | +47.9% | 4.8 |
| Collectibles | 52 | $184,400 | 8% | $3,546 | 98.0% | +18.3% | 4.7 |
| Rigging | 41 | $161,350 | 7% | $3,935 | 98.9% | +52.6% | 4.9 |
| Publishing | 27 | $138,300 | 6% | $5,122 | 99.3% | +21.4% | 5.0 |
| Marketing | 26 | $115,250 | 5% | $4,433 | 97.9% | +33.1% | 4.8 |
| Streaming | 9 | $57,625 | 2.5% | $6,403 | 100% | +29.8% | 4.9 |
| Interactive Media | 5 | $34,575 | 1.5% | $6,915 | 96.2% | +64.5% | 4.7 |
| Studio Total | 486 | $2,305,000 | 100% | $4,743 | 98.2% | +43.8% | 4.9 |
Nine acquisition channels, one reconciled total.
Marketplace demand still leads, but relationship-driven revenue — repeat clients and referrals — now accounts for 28.0% of the book at the lowest acquisition cost in the portfolio.
Channel Mix
Best Performers
Efficiency, not volume, determined channel investment.
| Channel | Revenue | Share | Clients | CPA | AOV | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiverr | $553,200 | 24% | 62 | $96 | $3,820 | 6.2× |
| Upwork | $391,850 | 17% | 41 | $128 | $5,460 | 5.4× |
| Repeat Clients | $368,800 | 16% | 34 | $41 | $8,940 | 14.8× |
| Referrals | $276,600 | 12% | 28 | $58 | $7,420 | 11.3× |
| Website Direct | $230,500 | 10% | 19 | $142 | $9,180 | 7.9× |
| Google Ads | $161,350 | 7% | 12 | $268 | $6,240 | 3.6× |
| Social Media Ads | $138,300 | 6% | 10 | $214 | $4,980 | 3.1× |
| $115,250 | 5% | 6 | $186 | $11,400 | 4.8× | |
| Email Marketing | $69,150 | 3% | 2 | $72 | $5,760 | 9.2× |
Profit and loss, reconciled.
A consolidated view of revenue, cost, profitability and unit economics for the 2024–2025 reporting period.
| Line Item | Amount | % Rev |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2,305,000 | 100.0% |
| Cost of Services | ($691,500) | 30.0% |
| Gross Profit | $1,613,500 | 70.0% |
| Operating Expenses | ($552,000) | 23.9% |
| Operating Profit | $1,061,500 | 46.1% |
| Taxes (21%) | ($222,915) | 9.7% |
| Net Profit | $838,585 | 36.4% |
| Expense Category | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Artist & Production Talent | $486,200 | 39.1% |
| Outsourced Specialists | $205,300 | 16.5% |
| Software & Licensing | $148,400 | 11.9% |
| Marketing & Paid Acquisition | $132,600 | 10.7% |
| Platform & Marketplace Fees | $121,800 | 9.8% |
| Infrastructure & Cloud Render | $84,900 | 6.8% |
| Operations & Administration | $64,300 | 5.2% |
| Total Costs | $1,243,500 | 100.0% |
| Quarter | Revenue | Expenses | Gross Profit | Operating Profit | Net Profit | Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | $415,000 | $232,400 | $274,000 | $182,600 | $144,254 | 34.8% |
| Q2 | $514,000 | $283,200 | $351,600 | $230,800 | $182,332 | 35.5% |
| Q3 | $614,000 | $330,600 | $430,400 | $283,400 | $223,886 | 36.5% |
| Q4 | $762,000 | $397,300 | $557,500 | $364,700 | $288,113 | 37.8% |
| Full Year | $2,305,000 | $1,243,500 | $1,613,500 | $1,061,500 | $838,585 | 36.4% |
The production and growth infrastructure.
Thirty-two platforms operating as a single pipeline across creative production, engineering, acquisition and delivery.
Delivered into 32 countries.
North America anchors the book at 50.0%, while EMEA and APAC now contribute a combined 44.0% — the most balanced geographic mix the studio has recorded.
| Country | Clients | Share | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 78 | 39% | $899,000 |
| United Kingdom | 29 | 14% | $323,000 |
| Canada | 24 | 11% | $254,000 |
| Australia | 16 | 8% | $184,000 |
| Germany | 15 | 7% | $161,000 |
| Japan | 13 | 6% | $138,000 |
| France | 12 | 5% | $115,000 |
| Netherlands | 9 | 4% | $92,000 |
| Nigeria | 8 | 3% | $69,000 |
| Others (22 markets) | 10 | 3% | $69,000 |
A diversified demand base.
No single industry exceeds 19% of revenue, insulating the studio from sector-specific spending cycles.
Delivery quality held under scale.
Operational indicators measured across all 486 delivered projects.
Six records set in a single cycle.
Milestones verified against internal delivery and finance records for the reporting period.
Highest Annual Revenue
$2,305,000 booked across 486 delivered projects — a 43.8% increase over the prior cycle.
Largest Game Production
A $214,000 multi-platform game art and cinematic package delivered for a European indie publisher.
Most Animation Delivered
132 animation productions shipped, including 21 broadcast-grade anime and music video sequences.
32-Market Reach
Nine new markets opened, with EMEA revenue growing 52% year over year.
Highest Client Retention
61.3% of revenue originated from returning clients, up from 44% in the previous cycle.
Sub-Hour Response
Average first-response time reduced to 42 minutes across all acquisition channels.
What this cycle proved.
Six conclusions the board and partners should carry into the next planning period.
Growth
Revenue compounded every quarter, closing Q4 at $762,000 — 83.6% above Q1 — driven by higher-value production contracts rather than volume alone.
Market Position
Haryorlex now operates as a full-service creative partner across 32 markets, with animation and game production forming a 48% revenue core.
Operational Excellence
A 98.4% project success rate, 96.4% on-time delivery and a 0.4% refund rate confirm that scale has not diluted delivery quality.
Technology
A consolidated pipeline across Blender, Unreal, Toon Boom and Unity reduced average production time by 22% per project.
Innovation
AI-assisted pre-production, Live2D rigging and AR filters emerged as the fastest-growing lines, with Interactive Media up 64.5%.
Future Direction
The studio is positioned to convert its retained client base into recurring production retainers and original IP ownership.
The 2025–2026 operating plan.
Capital and capacity are being directed toward recurring production revenue, owned IP and international partnership depth.
Studio Expansion
A dedicated animation floor and render farm expansion targeted for Q2, lifting concurrent production capacity by 60%.
Talent Acquisition
Hiring 12 additional artists, riggers and technical directors, growing the core team from 18 to 30 specialists.
AI Integration
Proprietary AI-assisted pre-visualisation and asset iteration tooling to compress concept cycles from days to hours.
Game Development
Transitioning from work-for-hire to co-development and revenue-share titles, with two original IPs in pre-production.
Animation Studio Growth
Scaling episodic and music-video animation into a recurring slate with quarterly retainer agreements.
International Partnerships
Formal partnerships across Japan, Germany and Canada to localise delivery and secure publisher-level contracts.
A 47.5% growth target underpinned by a $1.1M contracted animation pipeline, two co-developed game titles and an expanded thirty-person production team.
